HOME PAGE             CONSORTIUM             PROJECT              GIS map               DOCUMENTATIONS               PARTNERS
Clean Up Action in Terjola
On February 10, at the initiative of Terjola municipality Mayor Mr. Bondo Sopromadze and with participation of the local coordinator of the Greens Movement of Georgia/Friends of the Earth Georgia a clean up action was carried out in Terjola municipality.
The action was attended by more than 200 local residents, who cleaned up the both lines of 25 km section of Terjola-Kutaisi motorway. During the action were also cleaned up the both sides of 18 km motorway section of Terjola – Tkibuli motorway and 15 km section of Terjola - Chiatura motorway, as well as 4 km section of Terjola access highway in both directions.
The clean up action started in the morning and lasted all day. Within the framework of the action, the participants collected 16 tons of waste, which was transported by the municipality cleaning service to the waste polygon.
Clean up action are conducted within the framework of the project “Clean Up Georgia” (Phase III) and implemented by NGO consortium Greens Movement of Georgia/Friends of the Earth Georgia, Georgian Society of Nature Explorers “Orchis, “Ecological Awareness and Waste Management” with financial support of Swedish Government and in collaboration with the Ministry of Environment and Agriculture of Georgia and Solid Waste Management Company