HOME PAGE             CONSORTIUM             PROJECT              GIS map               DOCUMENTATIONS               PARTNERS
Project Clean-Up Georgia (Phase III) Meetings in Samtskhe-Javakheti and Kakheti Regions
On 8th and 9st of February, 2018, Georgian Society of Nature Explorers Orchis organized meetings in the Administrations of the State Representative - Governor of Samtskhe-Javakheti (Akhaltsikhe City) and Kakheti (Telavi City) Regions. These events were attended by representatives of respective administrations, city halls of the municipalities that belong to the mentioned regions, limited liability companies and non-entrepreneur (non-commercial) legal entities.
Topics of the day discussed included: current waste management practices in Georgia; respective legal requirements; international obligations and European experience in the waste management sector; waste management planning; assessment of adverse impacts of existing dumpsites on ecosystems and population of neighbouring territories. Meeting participants showed their interest for discussed topics, that proves the desire of public to live in a clean environment and take an active part in the solution of waste management issues.
Tel: (+995 32) 2385199;