HOME PAGE             CONSORTIUM             PROJECT              GIS map               DOCUMENTATIONS               PARTNERS
“Clean Up Georgia” Project (Phase III) Waste Management Problems in Guria Region
Georgian Society of Nature Explorers “Orchis” organized meetings in Ozurgeti, Chokhatauri and Lanchkhuti Municipalities, Guria Region, where the following specific waste management issues have been revealed:
1) Enforcement of legal liabilities on environmental pollution with waste - limited resources (human and technical) of the municipal supervision service;
2) Difficulties with the payment of clean-up fee by physical persons;
3) Insufficient number of waste trucks and waste bins in the region;
4) Lack of information about the Law on Environmental Impact Permit and procedures defined by the law for the issuing of the environmental permit;
5) Insufficient information about operational recycling plants and available recycling technologies. For example, about removal of lead from used batteries; mismanagement of used tires;
6) Mismanagement of gardening waste, imposing of fines for open air combustion of leaves;
7) Lack of information on donor organizations and financial institutions that support waste management sector;
8) The need to improve public awareness through information campaigns;
9) The necessity to have access to information on processes / changes that are ongoing in the waste management sector in the country;
10) The need for frequent clean-up campaigns.