HOME PAGE             CONSORTIUM             PROJECT              GIS map               DOCUMENTATIONS               PARTNERS
“Clean Up Georgia” Project (Phase III) Waste Management Problems in Samtskhe-Javakheti Region
Georgian Society of Nature Explorers “Orchis” organized meetings in Akhaltsikhe, Adigeni, Aspindza, Ninotsminda and Akhalkalaki Municipalities, Samtskhe-Javakheti Region, where the following specific waste management issues have been revealed:
1) Geographic location of the region arises the accessibility issue that on its turn complicates removal of waste from villages and rural population arrange dumpsites;
2) Issues with contracts to be made with legal persons to procure waste collection and disposal services as well as difficulties with the collection of waste fee both from legal and physical persons;
3) Issues related to construction waste management and disposal;
4) Difficulties with enforcement of legal liabilities for environmental pollution;
5) Necessity to start on-site waste separation and estimate cost effectiveness of such initiative;
6) Lack of information about project funding opportunities and donors to ensure education/ awareness raising in the waste management sector;
7) Insufficient number of waste bins and waste trucks;
8) Lack of information about waste recycling opportunities;
9) Study of opportunities for the establishment of Public-Private-Partnership (PPP) in the region;
10) Necessity to implement awareness raising campaigns on domestic waste management among all segments of population, as well as to ensure engagement and informing of civil society.