HOME PAGE             CONSORTIUM             PROJECT              GIS map               DOCUMENTATIONS               PARTNERS
Clean Up Action in Marneuli
On September 15 in the framework of "Clean up the World" campaign a cleanup action was carried out in Marneuli municipality,organized by the local coordinator of the Greens Movement of Georgia / Friends of the Earth – Georgia.
The clean up action was held in village Dashtapi, which was attended by local cleaning service personnel, deputy candidate, acting Gamgebeli, Gamgeoba employees. Participants cleaned up 1 ha area. During the action 35 m3 of waste was collected and 30 participants took part in the event .
Clean Up action has been organized in the framework of the project “Clean Up Georgia” (Phase III) implemented by NGO consortium the Greens Movement of Georgia/Friends of the Earth Georgia, Georgian Society of Nature Explorers “Orchis, “Ecological Awareness and Waste Management” with financial support of the Government of Sweden and in collaboration with the Ministry of Environment and Natural Resources Protection of Georgia.