HOME PAGE             CONSORTIUM             PROJECT              GIS map               DOCUMENTATIONS               PARTNERS
The second day of the campaign "Clean Up the World"
The second day of wide range "Clean Up the World" campaign is underway in Tbilisi. The campaign was founded in 1992 by the initiative of the United Nations Environment Program (UNEP) and is celebrated in the third week of September in many countries around the world. . Georgia was involved in „Clean Up the World “ campaign in 2010 and since then is implementing nationwide clean-up activities within the framework of the project "Clean Up Georgia Phase III".
This year, during the second day of "Clean Up the World“ campaign was cleaned up Lisi lake neighboring area . During the event about 1,5 hectares of the area were cleaned up and around 10 m3 of waste was collected. Approximately 50 people took part in the action.
In the action together with the organizers participated the representatives of Environment Protection Department of Abkhazia, project "Clean Up Georgia (Phase III)" implementing organizations and “GMT Group” in Georgia, volunteers.
“Clean Up the World - Clean Up Georgia” campaign is organized in the framework of the project “Clean Up Georgia” (Phase III) and implemented by NGO consortium Greens Movement of Georgia/Friends of the Earth Georgia, Georgian Society of Nature Explorers “Orchis, “Ecological Awareness and Waste Management” with financial support of the Government of Sweden and in collaboration with the Ministry of Environment and Natural Resources Protection of Georgia.