HOME PAGE             CONSORTIUM             PROJECT              GIS map               DOCUMENTATIONS               PARTNERS
Clean Up Action in Samegrelo-ZemoSvaneti Region
On 16 september, In Samegrelo - Zemo Svaneti region within the framework of regional coordinator of Greens Movement / Friends of the Earth Georgia with support of local municipalities organized a large-scale clean-up actions in Zugdidi, Tsalenjikha, Mestia, Chkhorotsku municipalities.
The municipal level carried out actions together with organizers andl local authorities were also attended by officials of Samegrelo- ZemoSvaneti Regional Administration, members of Zugdidi Municipal Board and the Council, employees of the LEPL "Zugdidi Cleaning Service Center, " high and secondary schools teachers . students and schoolchildren, volunteers.
The most active were Chkhorotsku and Zugdidi municipalities. In Chkhorotsku Shurubumu dumpsite has been cleaned up along with Mukhuri and Lugela Valley.
About5331 people in total attended the event in Samegrelo – ZemoSvaneti region. Around 398 ha area has been cleaned up and85 m3 of waste was collected and taken to the landfill.