HOME PAGE             CONSORTIUM             PROJECT              GIS map               DOCUMENTATIONS               PARTNERS
“Clean Up Georgia - Clean UpKvareli”
On 16 september, Within the framework of “Clean Up Georgia ” campaign a large-scale clean-up action was held in Kvareli Municipality, organized by the regional coordinator of Greens Movement of Georgia/ Friends of the Earth Georgia and with support of local authorities. During the event Archangel Church andNekresi Church neighborhood areas t were cleaned up by local residents. The event was joined by the representatives of local administration and various organizations.
During the campaign were cleaned up 8 ha area, attended by 300 volunteers and around 35m3 of waste were collected .
“Clean Up the World - Clean Up Georgia” campaign is organized within the framework of the project “Clean Up Georgia” (Phase III) and implemented by NGO consortium Greens Movement of Georgia/Friends of the Earth Georgia, Georgian Society of Nature Explorers “Orchis, “Ecological Awareness and Waste Management” with financial support of Swedish Government and in collaboration with the Ministry of Environment and Natural Resources Protection of Georgia,