HOME PAGE             CONSORTIUM             PROJECT              GIS map               DOCUMENTATIONS               PARTNERS
On 16 September, Within the framework of “Clean Up Georgia” campaign a clean up action has been conducted inTianeti municipality. The event has been organized by local coordinator of Greens Movement of Georgia/ Friends of the Earth Georgia. The event has been also attended by the representatives of Municipal Cleaning Service . Around 150 people participated in the action. During the action river Iori shoreline and village Jabota motorway surrounding area with a length of 1 km. has been cleaned up. In total 5ha area was cleaned up and 10 m3 of waste were collected
“Clean Up the World - Clean Up Georgia” campaign is organized within the framework of the project “Clean Up Georgia” (Phase III) and implemented by NGO consortium Greens Movement of Georgia/Friends of the Earth Georgia, Georgian Society of Nature Explorers “Orchis, “Ecological Awareness and Waste Management” with financial support of Swedish Government and in collaboration with the Ministry of Environment and Natural Resources Protection of Georgia