HOME PAGE             CONSORTIUM             PROJECT              GIS map               DOCUMENTATIONS               PARTNERS
Clean Up Action inTskaltubo Municipality
On 16 september, Within the framework of “Clean Up Georgia” campaign a large-scale clean up action has been conducted in Tskaltubo municipality. The event has been organized by local coordinator of Greens Movement of Georgia/ Friends of the Earth Georgia with participation and support of Chairman of TskaltuboCouncil, Head (Gamgebeli)of Tskaltubo municipality and Head of Education Resource Center.
During the action has been cleaned up Tskhaltubo Municipal Council, Gamgeoba, School of Art, Central Park, public schools, Central Park area as well as the forest park area near DedaEna (Mother Tongue )Street.
I n total about 1195 people attended the event. During the action local residents actively joined organizers and cleared an area of about 14.12 hectares, about 22.2 m3 of waste were collected.
“Clean Up the World - Clean Up Georgia” campaign is organized within the framework of the project “Clean Up Georgia” (Phase III) and implemented by NGO consortium Greens Movement of Georgia/Friends of the Earth Georgia, Georgian Society of Nature Explorers “Orchis, “Ecological Awareness and Waste Management” with financial support of Swedish Government and in collaboration with the Ministry of Environment and Natural Resources Protection of Georgia